Conference Programme

Download Conference Programme Booklet    (1,2 MB)
September 17th
Monday
September 18th
Tuesday
September 19th
Wednesday
September 20th
Thursday
September 21th
Friday
EWICS TC7 Meeting EWICS TC7 Meeting

Workshops

Tutorial
Opening Session

Keynote Address 1

Session 1
Session 5 Keynote Address 2

Session 9

Poster Session 3
Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
Session 2 Session 6 Session 10
Lunch Lunch Lunch
Session 3

Poster Session 1
Poster Session 2

Session 7
Session 11
Coffee Break Coffee Break Session 12

Clossing Session

Coffee and Wrap Up
Session 4 Panel

Session 8
Technical Visit

Visit of Fembo Haus

Reception
Guided Tour

Dinner

Wednesday - September 19th, 2007

8:00-9:00Registration
9:00-9:15 Opening Session
Welcome Addresses
    Francesca Saglietti (Conference Chair)
    Thomas A. H. Schöck (Chancellor of the University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
    Udo Voges (EWICS TC7 Chair)
9:15-10:00 Keynote Address 1 - Invited Talk
    Session Chair: Francesca Saglietti - University of Erlangen-Nuremberg (Germany)
Rubin - The Driverless Metro System in Nuremberg
Safety Aspects and Technical Solution
(pdf)
    Invited Speaker:
    Wolfgang Groß - Siemens Transportation Systems (Germany)
10:00-10:50 Session 1: Safety Cases
    Session Chair: Bev Littlewood - City University of London (United Kingdom)
Establishing Evidence for Safety Cases in Automotive Systems - A Case Study
    Willem Ridderhof - ISPS Medical Software (The Netherlands)
    Hans-Gerhard Gross - Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
    Heiko Doerr - CARMEQ (Germany)
Goal-Based Safety Cases for Medical Devices: Opportunities & Challenges
    Mark A. Sujan - University of Warwick (United Kingdom)
    Floor Koornneef - Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
    Udo Voges - Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe (Germany)
10:50-11:10Coffee Break
11:10-12:25 Session 2: Impact of Security on Safety
    Session Chair: Inga-Lill Bratteby-Ribbing - FMV (Sweden)
Electronic Distribution of Airplane Software and the Impact of Information Security on Airplane Safety
    Richard Robinson - Boeing Phantom Works (USA)
    Mingyan Li - Boeing Phantom Works (USA)
    Scott Lintelman - Boeing Phantom Works (USA)
    Krishna Sampigethaya - University of Washington (USA)
    Radha Poovendran - University of Washington (USA)
    David von Oheimb - Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
    Jens-Uwe Bußer - Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
    Jorge Cuellar - Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
Future Perspectives: The Car and its IP-Address - A Potential Safety and Security Risk Assessment
    Andreas Lang - University of Magdeburg (Germany)
    Jana Dittmann - University of Magdeburg (Germany)
    Stefan Kiltz - University of Magdeburg (Germany)
    Tobias Hoppe - University of Magdeburg (Germany)
Modelling Interdependencies between the Electricity and Information Infrastructures
    Jean-Claude Laprie - LAAS-CNRS (France)
    Karama Kanoun - LAAS-CNRS (France)
    Mohamed Kaâniche - LAAS-CNRS (France)
12:25-13:55Lunch Break
13:55-14:25Session 3: Presentation of EWICS Activities
    Session Chair: Gerd Rabe - TÜV Nord (Germany)
Technical Subgroup on Safety of Medical Devices
    Floor Koornneef - Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)

Technical Subgroup on Security of Safety-Critical Computer Systems
    Odd Nordland - SINTEF (Norway)

Technical Subgroup on Maintenance and Modification of Diverse Systems
    Erwin Schoitsch - Austrian Research Centers (Austria)

Technical Subgroup on Education and Training in Dependable Systems Engineering
    Udo Voges - Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe (Germany)
14:25-14:55Poster Session 1
    Session Chair: Bjørn Axel Gran - OECD Halden Reactor Project (Norway)
Handling Malicious Code on Control Systems
    Wan-Hui Tseng - Yuan-Ze University (Taiwan)
    Chin-Feng Fan - Yuan-Ze University (Taiwan)
Management of Groups and Group Keys in Multi-Level Security Environments
    Mohammad Alhammouri - The George Washington University (USA)
    Sead Muftic - Stockholm Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
Application of the XTT Rule-Based Model for Formal Design and Verification of Internet Security Systems
    Grzegorz J. Nalepa - University of Science and Technology (Poland)
RAMSS Analysis for a Co-operative Integrated Traffic Management System
    Armin Selhofer - Austrian Research Centers (Austria)
    Thomas Gruber - Austrian Research Centers (Austria)
    Michael Putz - Austrian Research Centers (Austria)
    Erwin Schoitsch - Austrian Research Centers (Austria)
    Gerald Sonneck - Tribun (Austria)
Combining Static/Dynamic Fault Trees and Event Tree using Bayesian Networks
    S. M. Hadi Hosseini - Tohoku University (Japan)
    Makoto Takahashi - Tohoku University (Japan)
Component Fault Tree Analysis Resolves Complexity: Dependability Confirmation for a Railway Brake System
    Reiner Heilmann - Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
    Stefan Rothbauer - Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
    Ariane Sutor - Siemens Corporate Technology (Germany)
14:55-15:15Coffee Break
15:15-16:30Session 4: Fault Tree Analysis
Session Chair: Max Walter - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Compositional Temporal Fault Tree Analysis
    Martin Walker - University of Hull (United Kingdom)
    Leonardo Bottaci - University of Hull (United Kingdom)
    Yiannis Papadopoulos - University of Hull (United Kingdom)
Representing Parameterised Fault Trees Using Bayesian Networks
    William Marsh - Queen Mary University of London (United Kingdom)
    George Bearfield - Queen Mary University of London / Rail Safety and Standards Board (United Kingdom)
Human Error Analysis Based on a Semantically Defined Cognitive Pilot Model
    Andreas Lüdtke - OFFIS (Germany)
    Lothar Pfeifer - OFFIS (Germany)
17:00-19:30 Technical Visit at the Underground Railway Control Centre
18:00-20:00 Visit of the late Renaissance "Fembo Haus"
20:00Welcome Reception at the Nuremberg Town Hall

Thursday - September 20th, 2007

8:00-8:30Registration
8:30-10:10 Session 5: Safety Analysis
    Session Chair: Peter B. Ladkin - University of Bielefeld (Germany)
Safety Analysis of Safety-Critical Software for Nuclear Digital Protection System
    Gee-Yong Park - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Jang-Soo Lee - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Se-Woo Cheon - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Kee-Choon Kwon - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Eunkyoung Jee - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
    Kwang Yong Koh - Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Specification of a Software Common Cause Analysis Method
    Rainer Faller - exida.com (Germany)
Combining Bayesian Belief Networks and the Goal Structuring Notation to Support Architectural Reasoning about Safety
    Weihang Wu - University of York (United Kingdom)
    Tim Kelly - University of York (United Kingdom)
Application of Interactive Cause & Effect Diagrams to Safety-Related PES in Industrial Automation
    Hans Russo - infoteam Software (Germany)
    Andreas Turk - infoteam Software (Germany)
10:10-10:30Coffee Break
10:30-12:10Session 6: Security Aspects
    Session Chair: Floor Koornneef - Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands)
Survival by Deception
    Martin Gilje Jaatun - SINTEF ICT (Norway)
    Åsmund Ahlmann Nyre - SINTEF ICT (Norway)
    Jan Tore Sørensen - Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Norway)
How to Secure Bluetooth-based Pico Networks
    Dennis K. Nilsson - Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)
    Phillip A. Porras - SRI International (USA)
    Erland Jonsson - Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)
Learning from your Elders: A Shortcut to Information Security Management Success
    Finn Olav Sveen - University of Navarra (Spain)
    Jose Manuel Torres - University of Navarra (Spain)
    Jose Maria Sarriegi - University of Navarra (Spain)
Intrusion Attack Tactics for the Model Checking of e-Commerce Security Guarantees
    Stylianos Basagiannis - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
    Panagiotis Katsaros - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
    Andrew Pombortsis - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Greece)
12:10-13:40Lunch Break
13:40-14:10Poster Session 2
    Session Chair: Robert Genser - ÖGART (Austria)
Safety Process Improvement with POSE & Alloy
    Derek Mannering - General Dynamics UK Limited (United Kingdom)
    Jon G. Hall - The Open University (United Kingdom)
    Lucia Rapanotti - The Open University (United Kingdom)
Defense-in-Depth and Diverse Qualification of Safety-Critical Software
    Horst Miedl - Institut für Sicherheitstechnologie (Germany)
    Jang-Soo Lee - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Arndt Lindner - Institut für Sicherheitstechnologie (Germany)
    Ernst Hoffman - Institut für Sicherheitstechnologie (Germany)
    Josef Martz - Institut für Sicherheitstechnologie (Germany)
    Young-Jun Lee - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Jong-Gyun Choi - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Jang-Yeol Kim - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Kyoung-Ho Cha - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Se-Woo Cheon - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Cheol-Kwon Lee - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Gee-Yong Park - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
    Kee-Choon Kwon - Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute (Korea)
Experimental Evaluation of the DECOS Fault-Tolerant Communication Layer
    Jonny Vinter - Technical Research Institute of Sweden (Sweden)
    Henrik Eriksson - Technical Research Institute of Sweden (Sweden)
    Astrit Ademaj - Vienna University of Technology (Austria)
    Bernhard Leiner - TTTech Computertechnik (Austria)
    Martin Schlager - TTTech Computertechnik (Austria)
Achieving Highly Reliable Embedded Software: An Empirical Evaluation of Different Approaches
    Falk Salewski - RWTH Aachen University (Germany)
    Stefan Kowalewski - RWTH Aachen University (Germany)
A Concept for a Safe Realization of a State Machine in Embedded Automotive Applications
    Jürgen Mottok - Regensburg University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
    Frank Schiller - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Thomas Völkl - Siemens VDO Automotive (Germany)
    Thomas Zeitler - Siemens VDO Automotive (Germany)
14:10-15:25Session 7: Verification & Validation
    Session Chair: Martin Rothfelder - Siemens (Germany)
Safety Demonstration and Software Development
    Jean-Claude Laprie - LAAS-CNRS (France)
Improving Test Coverage for UML State Machines Using Transition Instrumentation
    Mario Friske - Fraunhofer FIRST (Germany)
    Bernd-Holger Schlingloff - Fraunhofer FIRST (Germany)
Verification of Distributed Applications
    Bruno Langenstein - DFKI (Germany)
    Andreas Nonnengart - DFKI (Germany)
    Georg Rock - DFKI (Germany)
    Werner Stephan - DFKI (Germany)
15:25-15:45Coffee Break
15:45-16:45Panel: Certifying Software Tools for Dependable Systems
Panel Members:
    Peter Ladkin - University of Bielefeld (Germany)
    Bev Littlewood - Centre for Software Reliability, City University of London (United Kingdom)
    Rainer Faller - exida.com (Germany)
    Ralf Pinger - Siemens Rail Automation (Germany)
    Stefan-Alexander Schneider - BMW (Germany)
16:45-18:00Session 8: Platform Reliability
    Session Chair: Odd Nordland - SINTEF (Norway)
Analysis of Combinations of CRC in Industrial Communication
    Tina Mattes - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Jörg Pfahler - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Frank Schiller - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Thomas Honold - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
A Comparison of Partitioning Operating Systems for Integrated Systems
    Bernhard Leiner - TTTech Computertechnik (Austria)
    Martin Schlager - TTTech Computertechnik (Austria)
    Roman Obermaisser - Vienna University of Technology (Austria)
    Bernhard Huber - Vienna University of Technology (Austria)
Software Encoded Processing: Building Dependable Systems with Commodity Hardware
    Ute Wappler - Technical University of Dresden (Germany)
    Christof Fetzer - Technical University of Dresden (Germany)
19:00-20:00Guided Tour through the City of Nuremberg
20:00Conference Dinner

Friday - September 21st, 2007

8:00-8:30Registration
8:30-9:10Keynote Address 2 - Invited Talk
    Session Chair: Udo Voges - Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe (Germany)
The 7th Framework Program on Security, Dependability and Trust
    Invited Speaker:
    Yves Paindaveine - IST Programme, DG INFSO, European Commission
9:10-10:25 Session 9: Reliability Evaluation
    Session Chair: Wolfgang Ehrenberger - University of Applied Sciences Fulda (Germany)
Reliability Modeling for the Advanced Electric Power Grid
    Ayman Z. Faza - University of Missouri-Rolla (USA)
    Sahra Sedigh - University of Missouri-Rolla (USA)
    Bruce M. McMillin - University of Missouri-Rolla (USA)
Case Study on Bayesian Reliability Estimation of Software Design of Motor Protection Relay
    Atte Helminen - TVO (Finland)
A Reliability Evaluation of a Group Membership Protocol
    Valério Rosset - University of Porto (Portugal)
    Pedro F. Souto - University of Porto (Portugal)
    Paulo Portugal - University of Porto (Portugal)
    Francisco Vasques - University of Porto (Portugal)
10:25-10:45Poster Session 3
Session Chair: Werner Stephan - DFKI (Germany)
Bounds on the Reliability of Fault-Tolerant Software Built by Forcing Diversity
    Kizito Salako - City University of London (United Kingdom)
A Tool for Network Reliability Analysis
    Andrea Bobbio - University of Piemonte Orientale (Italy)
    Roberta Terruggia - University of Torino (Italy)
    Andrea Boellis - ENEA (Italy)
    Ester Ciancamerla - ENEA (Italy)
    Michele Minichino - ENEA (Italy)
DFT and DRBD in Computing Systems Dependability Analysis
    Salvatore Distefano - University of Messina (Italy)
    Antonio Puliafito - University of Messina (Italy)
Development of Model Based Tools to Support the Design of Railway Control Applications
    István Majzik - Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary)
    Zoltán Micskei - Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary)
    Gergely Pintér - Budapest University of Technology and Economics (Hungary)
10:45-11:00Coffee Break
11:00-12:15Session 10: Formal Methods
    Session Chair: Bettina Buth - Hamburg University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
Formal Specification and Analysis of AFDX Redundancy Management Algorithms
    Jan Täubrich - Philips Medical Systems DMC (Germany)
    Reinhard von Hanxleden - University of Kiel (Germany)
Modeling and Automatic Failure Analysis of Safety-Critical Systems using Extended Safecharts
    Yean-Ru Chen - National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
    Pao-Ann Hsiung - National Chung Cheng University (Taiwan)
    Sao-Jie Chen - National Taiwan University (Taiwan)
Using Deductive Cause-Consequence Analysis (DCCA) with SCADE
    Matthias Güdemann - University of Augsburg (Germany)
    Frank Ortmeier - University of Augsburg (Germany)
    Wolfgang Reif - University of Augsburg (Germany)
12:15-13:35Lunch Break
13:35-14:25Session 11: Static Code Analysis
    Session Chair: Albrecht Weinert - Bochum University of Applied Sciences (Germany)
Experimental Assessment of Astrée on Safety-Critical Avionics Software
    Jean Souyris - Airbus France (France)
    David Delmas - Airbus France (France)
Detection of Runtime Errors in MISRA C Programs: A Deductive Approach
    Ajith K.J. - Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (India)
    Babita Sharma - Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (India)
    A.K. Bhattacharjee - Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (India)
    S.D. Dhodapkar - Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (India)
    S. Ramesh - Indian Institute of Technology (India)
14:25-15:40 Session 12: Safety-related Architectures
    Session Chair: Erwin Schoitsch - Austrian Research Centers (Austria)
A Taxonomy for Modelling Safety Related Architectures in Compliance with Functional Safety Requirements
    Jesper Berthing - Danfoss Drives (Denmark)
    Thomas Maier - Danfoss Drives (Denmark)
Controller Architecture for Safe Cognitive Technical Systems
    Sebastian Kain - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Hao Ding - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Frank Schiller - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
    Olaf Stursberg - Technical University of Munich (Germany)
Improved Availability and Reliability using Re-configuration Algorithm for Task or Process in an Flight Critical Software
    CM Ananda - National Aerospace Laboratories (India)
15:40-16:10 Closing Session
Invitation to SAFECOMP 2008
    Mark A. Sujan - University of Warwick (United Kingdom)
Summary and Farewell
    Udo Voges (EWICS TC7 Chair)
    Francesca Saglietti (SAFECOMP 2007 Conference Chair)
16:10Coffee and Wrap Up